NY 856718

OCT 10 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 856718

Ms. Marie Cassidy
Apple Import Services
223-12 South Conduit Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of marine navigational instruments from England, Italy and Japan.

Dear Ms. Cassidy:

In your letter dated September 27, 1990 on behalf of Robertson-Shipmate, Inc. of Hauppauge, N.Y. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Dataline System from England includes the Databox, the Dataline cable, the instruments and the speed, depth and masthead transducers. The instruments may include a central multifunction instrument providing speed, depth, true and apparent wind, heading etc. and/or a combination of individual instruments depending upon the needs of the customer. The brain of the Dataline System is the Databox which processes data from the sensors, converts it into a NMEA 0183 signal and then sends it via the single Dataline cable to the appropriate instrument. This cable carries both power and data to link the Databox to up to 15 instruments which in turn simply daisy chain together.

The SR-50 Gyrocompass consists of the master compass and the static inverter which converts 24 VDC power and contains the operating controls and indicators. The master compass is normally mounted on top of the static inverter however the latter may be remotely located on a bulkhead. The SR 100, 120 and 130 Gyrocompasses consist of the master compass, static inverter, and power adapter. The SR 120 and 130 models also include a transmission unit which includes the switches for control of the seven repeater stations.

The Robertson RobChart 100 from Italy is an electronic chart plotter used with plug-in Digimap cartridges. With position input from a navigator it will display the vessel's position in the chart. The unit can interface with the autopilot.

The applicable subheading for the Dataline System and the RobChart 100 will be 9014.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical navigational instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gyrocompasses, with or without the repeater stations, will be 9014.10.7030, HTS, which provides for other electrical gyrocompasses. The rate of duty is also 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport